Shows (selection):

2019

upcoming

INTERMOTION, Galerie Alber, Cologne (solo)

 

2019

Active Texture, XC. Hua Galerie, Berlin

PACE, Radical Space, Munich (solo)

Anonyme Zeichner Archiv, Kunsthaus Kannen

carry on, FOLD, London, UK

 

 

2018

solo

nonsynonymous, Galerie Kernel, Cáceres, Spain

in between places, Century Soho, London, UK

deconnotation, frontviews, Berlin with performance by Miguel Altunaga

after whiteFold, London with Peter Welz, performance: Miguel Altunaga, costume: Sarah Rosengarten, music: Artur Chruszcz

 

group

Innere Armut, curated by Marco Schmitt & Patrick Alt, Pohlen, Berlin

Paint lounge, Kühlhaus, Berlin

Raum XVII, curated by Oliver Mark and Thomas Henrikson, Werkhalle Wiesenburg, Berlin

Ärmel aufkrempeln, Sporklübü, Berlin

2017

thirdness, curated by Tamara Branovic, with Henrik Strömberg, Johannes Wald, Carsten Becker, Jens Soneryd, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Projektraum, Berlin

apposite, with Ella Goerner, Harm van den Dorpel, Andrea Winkler, Manuel Rossner, Sarah Rosengarten, Olivia Bax u.a., Kosmetiksalon Barbette, Berlin

cargo + labo(rat)ori extended, solo show and performancePM/AM, London, UK

Art Brussels with FOLD, London

New Material, curated by Tyler Mallison, with Robert Cervera Amblar, Russell Chater, Marieke Gelissen, Paul Kindersley, Edith Kollath, Tyler Mallison, Nika Neelova, APT gallery, London, UK

Labo(rat)ori extended, timelayers, performance with Jacob O’Connell (dance), Miguel Altunaga (choreography), David Preston (music), APT gallery, London, UK

thirdness, curated by Tamara Branovic, with Henrik Strömberg, Johannes Wald, Carsten Becker, Jens Soneryd, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Projektraum, Berlin

apposite, with Ella Goerner, Harm van den Dorpel, Andrea Winkler, Manuel Rossner, Sarah Rosengarten, Olivia Bax u.a., Kosmetiksalon Barbette, Berlin

cargo + labo(rat)ori extended, solo show and performance, PM/AM, London, UK

Art Brussels with FOLD, London

New Material, curated by Tyler Mallison, with Robert Cervera Amblar, Russell Chater, Marieke Gelissen, Paul Kindersley, Edith Kollath, Tyler Mallison, Nika Neelova, APT gallery, London, UK

Labo(rat)ori extended, timelayers, performance with Jacob O’Connell (dance), Miguel Altunaga (choreography), David Preston (music), APT gallery, London, UK

2016

 Perpetual Movement, with Goshka Macuga, Katie Paterson, Leila Johnson, in co-operation with Rambert, London, The Lowry Manchester

viennacontemporary with FOLD, London

printage, with Amir Fattal, Pius Fox, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Lindsay Lawson, Kate Steciw, Yorgos Stamkopoulos, u.a., frontviews temporary Kunstquartier Bethanien

struktion, curated by Marianne Kapfer und Jan Kage, Kuehlhaus Berlin

object trouvé, curated by Rebecca Hoffmann, Charlotte Silbermann, Silke Briel,  Centre Pompidou, Paris

suckstract, Kunstverein Weiden

suckstract, with Ralf Dereich, Dani Jakob, Shila Katami, Henry Kleine, Daniel Lergon, Julie Oppermann, Max Schulze, Anja Schwörer, Gabriel Vormstein, Kunstverein Konstanz

in the chaos of memories, curated by Jens Soneryd in cooperation with the 15th Biennale di Venecia, Castello 925, Venedig

CMYK, FOLD gallery, London, solo

2015

jurassiccontemporary with Alexandra Hopf, Gaelle Boucand, Bettina Buck, Matthew Burbidge, Fresh White, Hervé Humbert, Andrea Winkler, Bethanien, Projektraum, Berlin

can’t hug every cat, with Dani Jakob, Manuela Leinhoss, Alexander Wolff, Florian Baudrexel, Florian Schmidt, Roman Liska, Bethanien, Berlin

Brussels Dawn, with Richard Bateman, Yves Beaumont, Annie Kevans, studio 1.1, London, UK

Garten a.V., with Marie von Heyl, Sabine Bokelberg, Alana Lake, Simon Mullan, Thomas Grötz, Hanako Geierhos, Kes Richardson, Finbar Ward, Dominic Kennedy, Anke Völk, Michael Schultze

Summerville, with Ingo Gerken, Florian Schmidt, Anja Schwörer, Marie von Heyl, Sabine Bokelberg, Jorn Ebner, Fresh White, Annika Hippler, Martin Hoener, Hanako Geierhos, Bert Dillion u.a.

Corporeality, Objects and Other Stuff, with Paul Emmanuel, Jane Harris, Christopher McSherry, Sophia Starling, Henna Vainio, FOLD gallery, London

other’s own, with Leah Dixon, Siebren Versteeg, Justin Lieberman, gsl project, Berlin

inneroutfit, with Anja Schwörer, Klaus Jörres, Jan Scharrelmann, Ingo Gerken, Galerie Hammelehle und Ahrens, Köln

movements towards formation with Peter Welz, Yorgos Sapountzis, Elena Bajo, Judy Millar, Stella Geppert, Canan Erek, Projektraum Bethanien, Berlin

Facets, with Simon Mullan, Elisabeth Mladenov, Fresh White, gsl Project, Galerie Suvi Lethinen

Christie’s and artstack’s 1st contemporary open, group show 40 years Christie’s, London

By-products, Haus am Lützowplatz, Ausstellungsraum der IG Metall, edited by Zoe Miller

Frequently Asked Questions, with Florian Schmidt, Martin Hoener, Ingo Gerken, Domink Steiner, Sabine Bokelberg u.a. Kunsthalle M3, Berlin

N°1, frontviews temporary at Stuttgarter Platz 2, solo, Berlin

forth under, skip down, with Sinta Werner, Pius Fox, Frank Eickhoff, Gabriel Braun, Pierre Granoux and others, frontviews temporary at Leipzigerstrasse 63, Berlin

the black and the white key, with Piedro Sanguineti, Sebastian Neeb, Sabine Gross u.a., curated by Ulrike Buhl, Schaufenster, Berlin

of light, with Elmar Vestner, Daniel Lergon, Henry Kleine, Anja Schwörer, Tom Früchtl, Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin

2014

Tile, with Astali/Peirce, Andreas Helfer, Nathan Hylden, Henry Kleine, Roman Liska, Julie Oppermann, Hannu Prinz, Michael Rockel, Elmar Vestner, Johannes Weiss, curated by Stephan Köhler

about Edith, edition, l’oiseau presents, Ballhaus Ost

Romantica@Emotional Rescue Show with Conni Brinzinger, Catherine Lorent and others, Stuttgarter Platz, Berlin

suckstract, with Julie Oppermann, Ralf Dereich, Dani Jakob, Henry Kleine, Daniel Lergon, Anja Schwörer, Shila Khatami, Gabriel Vormstein, Max Schulze, Städtische Galerie Remscheid

blattformer, curated by Pierre Granoux, Lage Egal, Berlin

on the same side of the water, with Christian Hellmich, Julia Rüther, Thomas Grötz, Wolfgang Betke, Isabel Kerkermeier, Jan Scharrelmann, Gregor Gleiwitz, Daniel Kannenberg, performance Catherine Lorent, studio 1 Bethanien, Berlin

hosting PRESENT, Projektraum Bethanien, Berlin

Weltraum 21, Wien, Plakativ

2013

Farbiges Grau, Mies van der Rohe Haus, with Judy Millar, Sean Scully, Cullum Innes, Gotthard Graubner u.a., Berlin

umstellen, Galerie Nord Kunstverein Tiergarten, with Monika Brandmeier, Claudia Kugler, Pedro Boese und Anja Schwörer

suckstract, Kunstraum Bethanien with Dani Jakob, Henry Kleine, Daniel Lergon, Anja Schwörer, Shila Khatami, Gabriel Vormstein, Ralf Dereich, Max Schulze

pophits III, ArtSpace Rheinmain, curated by Manfred Peckl

Plakativ by Bruno Kuhlman und Tom Früchtl

10 years in the mix, sporklübü, Berlin, curated by Matthias Mayer

popsicle, Kunstraum Bethanien mit Marianna Uutinen, Ralf Dereich, Elisabeth Sonneck Gerhard Mantz und Simone Lanzenstiel, Berlin

IS Projects, edition norm, Leiden, Niederlande

The legend of the shelves, autocenter, Berlin

Anonymous drawings, Galerie Nord, Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin

just in case, Koffer, Berlin (solo)

2012

gawpng, spor klübü, Berlin with Julia Rüther, Sven-Ole Frahm, Stefanie Mayer and Gerhard Mantz

Miniature by serendipity, curated by Maik Schierloh, Babette, Berlin

re-collect curated by Yaneq, Kunsthaus Bethanien, Berlin

edition norm, Cosmetiksalon Babette, Berlin

remarks, curated by Sven Drühl, Schaufenster, Berlin

2011

Pop Hits, curated by Manfred Peckl, autocenter Berlin, Kunstverein Heppenheim, Tanzschulprojekte München

Kunstverein Neukölln, Berlin (solo with M. Carmantrand)

2010

Forgotten Bar Projects/Galerie im Regierungsviertel, Berlin

2008

studio 1.1 gallery, Marmite Prize, London

2002

KMZA, Berlin, snow crash with Valerie Favre, flaming star, Gabriele Basch, Bewegung Nurr, Angelika Middendorf u.a.

Open Eye Gallery, Liverpool

2001

National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside, Liverpool (solo)

Sudley House, NMGM, Liverpool (solo)

Royal Society of British Sculptors Gallery, London

Object 57, Manchester

Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool

Haus am Kleistpark, Berlin

cgp gallery, London

Forum d’Art, Chateaux d’Vaudremont, France

Mafuji Gallery, London (solo)

Gallery South Hill Art Centre, Bracknell (solo)

Awards:

2009

LICC London

2000-2002

2 years residency, National Museums and Galleries at Merseyside, Liverpool

2001

bursary Royal Society of British Sculptors

1998

award by King Edward IV Foundation

award by the British Academy

1997

commission by Künstlerförderung, Berlin (artists’ development agency of the State government Berlin)

1995- 1997

Senat für kulturelle Angelegenheiten, Berlin (Government of the State Berlin, Department of Art)

Project specific awards for installations in public spaces at the Bode Museum, Museumsinsel Berlin

Project specific awards for installations in public spaces at Berolinahaus, Berlin-Mitte

Project specific awards for installations in public spaces at Michael Brücke, Berlin

Project specific awards for installations in public spaces at Dresden, Neustadt

1994

one year fellowship awarded by Kulturfonds, Berlin (Federal Art Foundation)

 

Projects in public space:

1998 Justus-von-Liebig Museum, Giessen / Brecht Haus, Berlin / 1996 Michael Brücke, Berlin / 1995 Berolinahaus, Alexanderplatz, Berlin Mitte / Kunsthaus Raskolnikow, Dresden/Remise, Berlin / Brecht-Haus / 1994 Bodemuseum, Museumsinsel, Berlin / 1992 Kunsthalle Moabit